Recent Winners

Graduate Fellowships


Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Daisy Sanchez Pocasangre, finalist
Ameena Ahmed, nominee 
Belinda Carrillo, nominee 
Leandro Fefer, nominee 
Davis Gerber, nominee 
Tyler Greenup, nominee 
Jose Guadalupe Gutierrez, nominee 
Brytnee Miller, nominee 
Lauren Nico, nominee 
Angela St Pierre, nominee

Humanity in Action Fellowship 
Melissa Manzanares, finalist 

Japan Exchange & Teaching Program 
Anne Goodman 
Lauren Ho 
Robert Kondo 

Teaching Assistant Program in France 
Justin Dennis
Hayley Tama

Teach for America
Daisy Sanchez Pocasangre

Undergraduate Fellowships


Ahmanson Veterans Fellowship 
Spencer Crews 
Jose Cuen 
Fernando Lopez 

Don ‘50 and Virginia Baudrand Fellowship in Chemistry 
Christopher Turcios 

Mary Davis Fellowship in Public Service 
Lauren Galantai 
Laniesha Ross 

Gilman International Scholarship 
Jessica Martineau 

Intex Fellowship 
Austin Luckett 
Hector Wong

Jeffrey Lindstrom ’94 Fellowship 
Collin McDowell 

Mellon/L.A. Integrated Arts Program Fellowship 
Alexander Hackworth 

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship 
Amanda Cabanilla                    
Francisco Campos 
Marissa Ochoa                        
 Gabriela Salgado 
Shirley Thao                              
Julia Vergara 

Middlebury College Language Schools Scholarship 
Gabriela Salgado 

National Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA) Undergraduate Fellowship
David Jasso 
Takara Jones 
Elizabeth Maria Sánchez 

Richard M. Nixon Fellowship 
Patrick Kellycooper 
Clifton Whittaker 

Barbara Ondrasik ’57 and David Groce Fellowship 
Kellen Aguilar                          
Rebecca Baker 
Samuel Farmer                          
Kai Gentille 
Bryce Keen                                
Lydia Park 

James R. Parks Fellowship 
Charay Cash 
Alex Shin     

James R. Parks Prizes 
Joshua Cohen                          
Hector Lujan 
Andrea Quiroz                          
Ruben Raya   

Ed Petersen ’93 Fellowship in Organizational Leadership 
Isabel A. Flax 

Pitts Family Foundation Fellowship 
Jordan Carter                            
Alondria Cazad                        
Tianna Jefferson                      
Jenniffer Jennings             
Charity Watson                 

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REUs) and Internships

Stephanie Alcala, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service and Student Conservation Association Career Discovery Internship
Mario Almaraz, LACMA Mellon Undergraduate Curatorial Summer Academy
Bea Fonseca, Young Religious Leaders Fellowship, CLUE-LA
Amanda Harrison, REU in Astrophysics, Arecibo Observatory in Puerto Rico
Tammy Le, ASPIRE Program, Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine 
Olivia Mercado, Association of American Medical Colleges Summer Medical and Dental Education Program, Duke University
Collin McDowell, Stimson Center Future of Peace Operations Internship, finalist
Tiffany Reyes, REU at the Mathematical and Theoretical Biology Institute, Arizona State University
Wesley Romberger, REU in Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Michael San Angelo, Summer Medical and Dental Education Program, Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

Janet L. Roberts ‘64, M.D. Fellowship in Biology
Gabriel Forbes

Standiford Mentor Program Fellowship 
Lauren Galantai

Standiford Research Fellowship 
Nicholas R. Stanton 

Sustainable Whittier Project 
Angelica Klein

Whittier Fellowship for Underrepresented Students in the Sciences 
Ricardo Bazurto 
Joshua Lopez 
Destiny Murillo

Whittier Fellowship in Arts Management 
Rachel Barron               
Kiara Downs 
Alexander Hackworth           
Aurora Ilog
Samantha Sanchez

Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom’s Peace Research Fellowship 
Katya Murillo

Yao Yuan Sze Fellowship in Kinesiology 
Jordan Carter 
ReyAnn Rivera 

Share