2013 Honors Convocation

April 12, 2013

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS 

Carnegie Junior Fellows Program
Poonam Narewatt, nominee 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Matthew Anson, finalist
Deyla Curtis, nominee
Joshua De Bets, finalist
Brianne Kamaladin, nominee
Joseph Larrea, nominee 
Mario Obando, finalist 
Amber Orozco, nominee
Kristina Shaw, awardee
Meghan Wolf, nominee

Mitchell Scholarship
Poonam Narewatt, nominee

Teach for America
Brianne Kamaladin
Jacob Novick

UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS 

Don '50 and Virginia Baudrand Fellowship in Chemistry
Tammy Le

Center for Collaboration with the Arts Mellon Fellowship
Adam Lubliner
Agustin A. Mares 
Kara Mavers
Alexa Pegues

DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship
Jose Guadalupe Gutierrez

Education Reform Now Summer Advocacy Fellow
Karen Montufar-Federico

Gilman International Scholarship
Ridwan Aksad
Ajita Harrison
Brytnee Miller
Angela K. St. Pierre

HHMI-SMART Fellowship
Ivette Alonso 
Hope Cohen 
Molly Cunningham
Nathan Kleponis
Zach Ouderkerken

Fletcher Jones Undergraduate Fellowship
Alyssa Fluss
Jonathan Gregg
Andrew Jimenez
Marissa Meyer 
Patrick Hoguet Norton
Hayden Schmidt
Claribel Solorio

Keck Undergraduate Fellowship
Jenniffer Jennings
Julia Elizabeth Marino 
Amiya Moretta
Melanie Joanne Pong
Carlee Shults 
Angela K. St. Pierre

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Mikel Guereca 
John Paul Paniagua 
Kenia Saldana 
Jaimis Ulrich 
Faraz Zaerpoor

National Association of Student Personnel Administrators Undergraduate Fellowship Program
Gabriela Arana 
Wiliama Sanchez

Richard M. Nixon Fellowship
William Hougan

Richard M. Nixon Presidential Inauguration Fellowship
Daniel Jacob Kulick
Carlee Shults

James R. Parks Prizes

Cody H. Allman
Lauren S. Ho
Bryson K. Kihara
William O'Malley
Christopher H. Sekiguchi 

James R. Parks Fellowship
Joseph De La Torre

Janet L. Roberts '64, M.D. Fellowship in Biology
Brianna Ahn
Sarah Meuwissen

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REUs) and Internships

Tino Alvarez, Inroads Internship
Anastasia Bergara, Worcester Polytechnic Institute REU in Industrial Mathematics and Statistics
Breann De Santiago, Summer Internship Program, John Hopkins University Division of Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine 
Andrew Jimenez, NIH/NIDDK STEP-UP 
Vicki Mercado, Pepperdine University, REU in Biology 
Mario Obando, UC Irvine Summer Research Fellowship
Tiffany Reyes, Texas A&M REU in Image and Signal Analysis
Carlee Shults, NSF-HERO Program, Clark University Graduate School of Geography 

Udall Scholarship
Melanie Joanne Pong, nominee

Whittier Fellowship for Underrepresented Students in the Sciences
Juan Carlos Garcia 
Samantha Rodriguez

Yao Yuan Sze Fellowship in Kinesiology
Alexa Wright

WHITTIER AWARDS IN PROSE & POETRY 

PROSE

First Place - Jessica Miller
"Allen's Day Off"

Second Place - Elizabeth Reitzell
"Peaches on Adderall"

Third Place - Victor Vargas
"3 Fables and a Resurrection"

POETRY

First Place - Jessica Miller,
"Fragments of Now"

Second Place - Harriet Enenmoh,
"Blackholes"

Third Place - Carsen West,
"Brother, Sister"

Honorable Mention
Harriet Enenmoh - "Maybe"
Jessica Miller, - "Inside a Bottle"
Elizabeth Reitzell - "If Man Reads Braille then She is Mute and He is Blind"

DEPARTAMENTAL AWARDS—HUMANITIES DIVISION

ART AND ART HISTORY

Outstanding Students in Studio Art
Davis Gerber
Katie Jenkins-Moses

Outstanding Student in Art History
Elizabeth Dollmeyer 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Outstanding Graduates in English
Joshua De Bets
Christina Gunning
Charlotte San Juan

Scholarly Writing Prizes in English

First Place - Joshua De Bets
"On the Lips of Whispering Men: The Quest for Authority and Truth in Lord Jim"
Second Place - Christina Gunning
"What do We Do With the Children? Victorian Attitudes towards Childhood in Treasure
Island and Peter and Wendy?"
Third Place - Jessica Miller 
"Dangerous Dualisms in H.G. Wells' The Island of Dr. Morea'u"

First-Year Student Writing Prizes

First Place - Rachel Tegenkamp,
"Sugar, SPICE, and Everything Nice: Ingredients to 
Blending Feminism and Pop Music"
Second Place - Collin McDowell,
"H.O.B.B.I.T.: A Comprehensive Plan for Preventing Genocide"
Third Place - Katherine Lazo
"Choice of Eternity"

HISTORY

Outstanding Graduates in History
Mario Obando
Gema Ramila
Stephen Santos
Meghan Wolf

Paul Moore '68 and Allison Moore-Smith Teaching Scholarship Recipients
Hannah Colvin

MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES

The Martin Ortiz '48 Award for Academic Excellence in Spanish
Erin Bartholomew
Jessica Meza

The Tara Molloy Service and Leadership Award in Spanish
Lizeth Felix Sanchez

Outstanding Student in Chinese
Joseph Larrea

Outstanding Student in French
Sheila Sierra

MUSIC

Outstanding Performance in Music
Marisol Gomez
Crystal Lam 

Outstanding Creativity in Music
Kelli Miyahira
Jillian Ralls

Outstanding Potential in Music
Michael Willrich

Outstanding Leadership in Music
Xenia Arriola

Outstanding Scholarship in Music
Anna Cornejo
Stella Gordon

PHILOSOPHY

Outstanding Students in Philosophy
Jessica Miller
Natalie Smythe

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

C. Milo Connick Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Religious Studies
Martin Palacios

THEATER AND COMMUNICATION ARTS

Outstanding Student in Theater
Veronica Love

DEPARTAMENTAL AWARDS—NATURAL SCIENCES DIVISION

BIOLOGY

Outstanding Students in Biology
Natalie Hole
Margaret Steele

Outstanding Contribution to the Biology Department
Manuel Cruz

Outstanding Contribution in Research
Hena Garcia
Natalie Hole
Akosua Nkwantabiisa

CHEMISTRY

The W. Roy Newsom Award in Chemistry
Carolyn Mukai
Pedro Perez

Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry
Miles Kubota
Gustavo Quintana

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Science
Amanda Edwards

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Studies
Amber Orozco

MATHEMATICS

Pyle Mathematics Prize
Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics
Lane White

DEPARTAMENTAL AWARDS—SOCIAL SCIENCES DIVISION

BUSINESS ADMINSITRATION

Outstanding Student in the Accounting Concentration
Glenn Lam

Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration
Michael Olmstead

Outstanding Student in the Finance Concentration
Alexandra Coon

Outstanding Student in the International Business Concentration
Michael Olmstead

Outstanding Student in the Management Concentration
Ramon Bueno

Outstanding Student in the Marketing Concentration
Taylor Ayres

John A. Murdy Writing Award
Taylor Ayres

Richard T. Clawson Service and Leadership Award
Paige Richmond

ECONOMICS

Outstanding Graduate in Economics
Lizeth Felix Sanchez

EDUCATION AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Education
Chelsea Pomfret

Outstanding Service in Education
Cristina Alcaraz
Stephanie Carmona
Jacob Novick

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Child Development
Miriam De Dios

Outstanding Research in Child Development
Christine Verduzco 

Outstanding Service in Child Development
Nicholas Delgado

KINESIOLOGY AND NUTRITION SCIENCE

Outstanding Student in Kinesiology and Nutrition Science
Aiko Araki

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Ben G. Burnett/Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Outstanding Academic and Leadership Contributions by a Senior
Kathryn Jenkins-Moses
Poonam Narewatt
Meghan Wolf

PSYCHOLOGY

Outstanding Students in Psychology: Academics
Michelle Kilpatrick
Parker Longwell
Lynnea Palazzolo
Joshua Perese

Outstanding Students in Psychology: Scholarship
Hollie Almeria
Ashley Terich
Kimberly Welch

SOCIOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, AND SOCIAL WORK

Charles J. Browning Prize in Sociology
Alyssa Hillegaart

Outstanding Students in Sociology
Rachel Few
Alyssa Hillegaart

Outstanding Student in Sociological Praxis
Sean Kerr

Outstanding Student in Anthropology
Alexandra Bassett

Outstanding Student in Social Work
Rufus Osby

Outstanding Student in Field Education in Social Work
Stephanie Carmona
Cristina Alcaraz

Outstanding Contribution to the Social Work Profession
Rufus Osby

DEPARTAMENTAL AWARDS—INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS

GENDER AND WOMEN'S STUDIES

Outstanding Students in Gender and Women's Studies
Brenda Juarez
Gema Ramila
Elizabeth Uribe

GLOBAL AND CULTURAL STUDIES

Outstanding Contribution to the Major
Dylan Conroy

WHITTIER SCHOLARS PROGRAM

Outstanding Students in the Whittier Scholars Program
Chelsea Pomfret
Katie Reynolds

WHITTIER COLLEGE WRITING PROGRAM

Outstanding Service to the Writing Program
Yamila Perez
Allison Rohrer

SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Broadoaks Service to Children and Families Award
Christine Verduzco 

Robert M. Treser Sophomore Leadership Award
Tino Alvarez

Student Life Leadership Awards
Alyssa Barrios
Wiliama Sanchez

Student Life Community Service Awards
Amanda Edwards
Rebecca Raya
Victoria Savage

Student Life Diversity Awards
Damaris Dubon
Brianne Kamaladin

Student Life Emerging Leader Awards
Tino Alvarez
Andrew Tejada

ALIANZA DE LOS AMIGOS

Leadership Award
Amber Orozco

Academic Achievement Awards
Mario Obando
Joshua Perese

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

Award for Inspiring Faculty-Student Collaboration on Research, Scholarship, and Creativity
Professor Kathy Barlow

Award for Outstanding Advising of First-Year Students
Professor Christina Scott

ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF WHITTIER COLLEGE

Key to the College Award
Recipient to be Announced

Marilyn Veich Award
Recipient to be Announced

Richard B. Harvey Award
Recipient to be Announced

Dean's List- Fall 2012 Click here.

Dean's List- Spring 2012 Click here.