Full Schedule and Participant List (2019)

Environmental Science and Environmental Studies: Senior Symposium I 8 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 110
Session chair: Cinzia Fissore

8 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. 
Jehan Godrej
“Whittier's Recycling Dilemma”
Faculty mentor: Cheryl Swift

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. 
Jordan Alcarez
“The Current Status of Long-Term Storage Plans for Radioactive and Nuclear Waste in the United States”
Faculty mentor: Cheryl Swift

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Brittany Nakamura
“Assessing Student Interest in Sustainability Studies at Whittier College”
Faculty mentor: Cinzia Fissore

8:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.
BryAnna Wertz
“Inputs of 3 Different Plant Species to Aquatic and Terrestrial Food Webs”
Faculty mentor: Cheryl Swift

Culture and Ideologies 8 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 200
Session chair: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

8 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. 
Andres Buendia
“How Life Appeared, Creation or Evolution? The Beliefs of People on How Life Began through Creationism or Evolution”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. 
Esmerelda Martinez
“Latino Religiosity: The Shift from the Catholic Religion to Spirituality across Generations”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. 
Amanda Lane
“Implementations of Anthropology in Museums”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

8:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.
Nora Berguem
“Racialization of the Great [White] Outdoors: What's Up with Wilderness Recreation Being "White People S**t?"”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

Political Science: Senior Presentations I 8:00-9:15am

Science & Learning Center 204
Session chair: Joyce Kaufman

8 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. 
Jewel Boyd
“State Stabilization through Women's Integration into Structural Power Roles”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Alyssa Gonzalez
“Why Don’t Women Lead Wars?”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Audrey Armienta
“Sex and War”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

8:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.
Madison White
“A Seat at the Table: Women and U.S. Foreign Policy”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

Empirical Examinations of Domestic Policy Issues 8 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 313
Session chair: Roger White

8 a.m. - 8:15am 
Alya Kingsland
“Examining the Possible Existence of an Environmental Kuznets Curve Over Different Time Periods”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Kacey Whitney
“The Emotional Outcomes of Foster Children: The Impact of Sibling Relationships, Maltreatment and Attachment”
Faculty mentor: Anne Sebanc

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Alexander Jelloian
“Liberal Economic Policy and Its Effects on GDP Growth and Household Income Per Capita”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

8:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.
Alyssa Ascencio
“Marriage and Wage Disparity: Examining Marriage Effects on U.S. Workers”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

9 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Bryan Martinez
“Crime: An Economics Bottleneck”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

Biology: Senior Presentations I 9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 108
Session chair: Sylvia Vetrone

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. 
Ethan Fletcher
“Goji Berry Extract May Decrease the Viability of Liquid Tumor Forming Cancers”
Faculty mentor: Sylvia Vetrone

9:45 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Helen Macdonald (co-authors: Nick Bakken-French, Weston Dewitt, and Esmeralda Martinez)
“An Accidental Environmental Ethic?”
Faculty mentor: Cheryl Swift

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Henry Ruiz
“Examining SIRTUIN 6 and the Sirt Family in its Role in the Survivability of Jurkat Cells”
Faculty mentor: Hector Valenzuela

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Manuel Chavez
“The Relationship Between Automobile Traffic and Particulate Matter in Los Angeles, CA”
Faculty mentor: Sylvia Vetrone

Anaerobic Capacity and Power Output 9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 205
Session chair: Elmer Van Butselaar

9:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Analisa Matutte, Ethan Pewu, and Sofia Paniagua
Panel 1: "The Effect of Respiratory Factors on Anaerobic Capacity and Power Output"
Faculty mentor: Elmer Van Butselaar

10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Samantha Salazar, Ashlei Sanchez, and Cesar Tomayo
Panel 2: "The Effect of Respiratory Factors on Anaerobic Capacity and Power Output"
Faculty mentor: Elmer Van Butselaar

Environmental Science and Environmental Studies: Senior Symposium II 9:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 110
Session chair: Cinzia Fissore

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. 
Mason Blansett
“Physical Fractionation of Soil: Organic Carbon Accumulation Between Grassland and Agricultural Soils in Fillmore Co., Minnesota”
Faculty mentor: Cinzia Fissore

9:45 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Alya Kingsland
“Role of Management and Topography on Soil Organic Carbon between Grassland and Cropland Soils in Minnesota: A Spectroscopic Approach”
Faculty mentor: Cinzia Fissore

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Alexa Bernal
“Policies on Plastic Pollution in California and Pollution Effects on Marine Life and Humanity”
Faculty mentor: Brian Gross

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Meghan Pistolesi
“Carbon Sequestration in Trees on the Whittier College Campus”
Faculty mentor: Cinzia Fissore

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Mitchell Johnson
“Effects of Wildfires on Vegetation and Soil Structure in California”
Faculty mentor: Cinzia Fissore

Institutions and Structures 9:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 200
Session chair: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Oliver Bineth
“Ghosts in the Machine? Lives Behind Medical Communications”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

9:45 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Gisselle Diaz
“The Voices Left Behind: The Impacts of Dual Immersion Programs in Bilingual Education”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Gabrielle Simpson
“Confronting Gender Discrepancies in Teenage Pregnancy”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Sopahn Kellogg
“Transitional and Transracial Adoptees: Finding Identify Among Strangers”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

10:30 a.m.- 10:45 a.m.
Mariana Garcia
“HR: A Catalyst for the #MeToo Movement?”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

Political Science: Senior Presentations II 9:30 a.m. -11 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 204
Session chair: Joyce Kaufman

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. 
Lyla Matar
“Change in EU Migration Policy Post Syrian Refugee Crisis”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

9:45 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Cindy Banh
“Women of ISIS: A Feminist International Relations Analysis”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Sydney Perkins
“An Exploration of the Lives of Western ISIS Brides”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Breanna Salas
“Women in Times of Conflict”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Lillian Grossman
“War of Words”
Faculty mentor: Joyce Kaufman

Studies in Economics and Political Science 9:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Science & Learning Center 313
Session chair: Kristen Smirnov

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Lexie Meanor
“A Reflection of the Health of the United States Economy through Housing Prices”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

9:45 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Amanda Melodia
“Debt-to-GDP Ratio as Crisis Recovery Determinant”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Max Lepley
“The Emergence of China and India and their Effects on Global Trade”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Patrick Tsu
“Intrastate Conflicts: Impacts of US Foreign Direct Investments”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Zayne Repp
“Determinants of Public Opinion on Foreign Direct Investment”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

10:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Annie Hawkins
“Effects of Accumulative Polarization and Ethnicity on Immigration Opinion”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

Economics: Senior Presentations I 12 p.m. - 1 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 204
Session chair: Brian Gross and Roger White

12 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Max Lepley
“Feasible Least Squares Regression and the Income/Happiness Relationship”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Christopher Burley
“Sleep, Academic Success, and Future Wealth”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Jessica Hernandez
“Generational Fashion Styles in China” 
Faculty mentor: Roger White

12:45 p.m. - 1 p.m.
Frankie Grijalva
“School Attendance of Children in Cocoa Farming”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

Biology: Senior Presentations II 1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 108
Session chair: Alvin Alejandrino

1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Billie Mendoza
“The Effects of Domestication on Anomura Paguroidea: The Domesticated Hermit Crab vs. the Wild Hermit Crab”
Faculty mentor: Erica Fradinger

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Morgan Molinaro
“The Toxicological Effects of Oxybenzone on Chlorella Vulgaris”
Faculty mentor: Alvin Alejandrino

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Sebastian Lazarte
“The Effects of Carbohydrate Sources and Aerobic and Anaerobic Exercise on Blood Glucose Levels” 
Faculty mentor: Erica Fradinger

2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Tiffany Livoti
“Effects of Ammonia and Temperature on Chlorella Vulgaris and their Environmental Implications for Freshwater Ecosystems”
Faculty mentor: Alvin Alejandrino

Philosophy and Identity 1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 110
Session chair: Paul Kjellberg

1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Henry Ruiz
“Environmental Cynicism”
Faculty mentor: Paul Kjellberg

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Marisol Contreras
“Supreme: Debordian Spectacle and Baudrillardian Simulation Embodied”
Faculty mentor: Paul Kjellberg

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Gabrielle Lockwood
“Fictions of The Renegado, Fictions of the Self: The History of Sexuality and Early Modern Formations of Racial Identity” 
Faculty mentor: Jonathan Burton

2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Tayler Scriber
“Watching While Black: Understanding Black Viewership from a Critical Lens”
Faculty mentor: Jose Ortega

Gender and Power 1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 200
Session chair: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Regina Loren Valencia
“Exploitation of Vulnerability: Representation of Human Trafficking Survivors”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Brianna Esparza
“Get Ready With Me: Gendered Interactions on YouTube”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Apolonia Iezza
“Jornalera Realities: Voices of the Underground Labor Economy” 
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Jasmine Rangel
“Alzheimer's and the Underpaid Workers”
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Overmyer-Velazquez

Economics: Senior Presentations II 1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 204
Session chair: Brian Gross and Roger White

1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Frances Kelleher
“With Great Power Comes Great Destruction: An Economical Analysis of Terrorism in the MCU”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
McKayla Wandell
“Data Breach Announcements Effects on Company Stock Prices”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Madeline Curiel
“The Gender Wage Gap: 2007 and 2017 in the U.S. Labor Market” 
Faculty mentor: Roger White

2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Sam Whitehill
“The Gender Pay Gap in Performance-based Industries”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

Motivations and Behaviors / Higher Education 1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 205
Session chair: Lana Nino

1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Aaron Machado
“Our Feelings Toward Limited-Time Events”
Faculty mentor: Kristen Smirnov

1:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.
Brianna Nowicki
“Fitness Advertisements and Consumer Motivation”
Faculty mentor: Kristen Smirnov

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Julissa Del Rio
“Diversity in Higher Education” 
Faculty mentor: Lana Nino

2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Lexie Meanor
“Student Loans: The Risk of Defaulting by School Type”
Faculty mentor: Lana Nino

Fellowship Research I 1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 313
Session chair: Elizabeth Sage

1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Ivelis Colon
“A Woman's Worth: Prison Culture with an Emphasis on Prison Religion and Its Effect on Women in the LGBTQ+ Community Inside and Out of Incarceration”
Faculty mentor: Jake Carbine

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Koren Dalipe
“Language as a Tool of Colonization in French West Africa, 1903-1960”
Faculty mentor: Elizabeth Sage

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Grace Reeder
“Addressing the Gender Gap in Women's Political Representation in Myanmar” 
Faculty mentor: Mike McBride

2 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Richard Manjarres
“Scandal and Mismanagement in the FHA's Section 235 Mortgage Insurance Program and the 1973 Nixon Housing Moratorium”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

Perspectives on the Self and Society 2:45 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 110
Session chair: Wendy Furman-Adams

2:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Andrew Ortiz (co-authors: Shisha Abouhashish, Michael D. Astudillo-Ash, Maya Choy, Thomas Davies, Damyen Davis, Jesus Delgado, Amanda Gutierrez, Yitong Hua, Kaamil Khan, and Christian Renteria)
“The Walkers”
Faculty mentor: Daniel Duran

3 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Sylvie Saxena
“Good and Evil in Milton’s Satan”
Faculty mentor: Wendy Furman-Adams

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Zayne Repp
“Sacred Justice: Milton’s Theodicy and the Unnecessary Fall”
Faculty mentor: Wendy Furman-Adams

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Grace Reeder
“Analyzing Women, Peace, and Security: A Look at the U.S. Role in Implementing the WPS Agenda”
Faculty mentor: Sara Angevine

Identity and Relations Across Place and Time 2:45 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 108
Session chair: Laura McEnaney

2:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Koren Dalipe
“Courtly Love and the Lais of Marie de France”
Faculty mentor: Elena Kazakova

3 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. 
Astra Yatroussis
“Spurs, Steers, and Stereotypes: The Gay Rodeo as Social Movement”
Faculty mentor: Laura McEnaney

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Alexandra Roggero
“Weaving Postcolonial Identity: Stories and Manifestations of Amazigh Carpet Weavers in the Moroccan Village of Tarmilat”
Faculty mentor: Andrea Rehn

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Dylan Stolte
“Perspective in Holy Motors”
Faculty mentor: Marie-Magdeleine Chirol

Research in Religious Studies 2:45 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 200
Session chair: Rosemary Carbine

2:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Amelia Bell
“Clergy Sex Abuse”
Faculty mentor: Rosemary Carbine

3 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Elena Troche
“Black Versus White Religion from the 19th to 21st Century U.S.”
Faculty mentor: Rosemary Carbine

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Gabrielle Simpson
“Is Our God-given Right Worth It? An Examination of Gun Rights and Evangelical Protestants”
Faculty mentor: Rosemary Carbine

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Simon Ureta
“The Influence of Religion on Gay Marriage in the United States”
Faculty mentor: Rosemary Carbine

Economics: Senior Presentations III 2:45 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 204
Session chair: Brian Gross and Roger White

2:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Richard Manjarres
“Effects of the Federal Reserve's Unwinding of MBS Assets on Purchase Rates for Homebuyers”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

3 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Thomas Bailleul
“Cyclical Poverty: Determinants, Solutions, and Considerations. A Cross Comparison Between the United States and Germany”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Alicia Figueroa
“Travel & Tourism: The Relationship Between Exchange Rates and International Tourism Flows” 
Faculty mentor: Roger White

3:30 p.m. -3:45 p.m.
Alya Kingsland
“Environmental Kuznets Curve Analysis of U.S. State-level Carbon Dioxide Emissions”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

3:45 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Keanu Reus
“Big Profit in Little China: Effects of Appealing to Chinese Audiences on Box Office Revenue”
Faculty mentor: Roger White

Fellowship Research II 2:45 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Science & Learning Center 313
Session chair: Lizardo Hererra

2:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Maddie Kirkwood
“Pinpointing Change: An Examination of American Influence in   Mexican Immigration Policy and Enforcement from the 1990s-Now”
Faculty mentor: Jose Orozco

3 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Cynthia Esparza
“Witnessing Trauma in Postcolonial Literature: Reevaluating Modern Perceptions of Reality”
Faculty mentor: Michelle Chihara

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Marisol Contreras
“Contemporary U.S. Popular Culture: Differentiating Actual Truths from Fabricated Truths”
Faculty mentor: Paul Kjellberg

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Aaron Mendoza (co-author: Raymond Johnson)
“The Overlooked Problem of Transitional Stress for Military Service Members”
Faculty mentor: Ann Kakaliouris 

Student Film Showcase Wednesday, May 8 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Starlight Cinema
7038 Greenleaf Ave.
Free admission to Whittier College students, staff, and faculty

Lauren Blazey (joint with Blair Bautista, Daniel Hastey, Emerson Little, and Tayler Scriber)
Golden Boy
 

Keanu Reus (joint with Columbine Loza, Tayler Scriber, and Elizabeth Scurto)
Experimental Love

Tatiana Rivera (joint with Columbine Loza, Darren Simser, and Austin Correia)
Dirty Laundry