2017 Honors Convocation Awardees

Academic Achievement Awards 

Graduate Fellowships

Capital Fellows Program

Luz Castro, Executive Fellowship, finalist
Amer Rashid, Assembly Fellowship, finalist 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 

Christina Ibarra, awardee
Leslie Caamal, semifinalist
Alyson Dechert, nominee  
Sofia Duenas, nominee
Javier Elias, nominee
Isabel Flax, nominee
Lauren Galantai, nominee 
Ashley Kim, nominee
Kaitlin Martinez, nominee
Abigail Pittman nominee

San Francisco Fellows

Christina Ibarra, semifinalist

Teach For America

Alma Corado Barrios 
Sofia Duenas

Undergraduate Fellowships 

Ahmanson Veterans Fellowship

Jeff Lee 

Alianza de los Amigos-Ortiz Fellowship

Fabiola Flores 

Don ’50 and Virginia Baudrand Fellowship in Chemistry 

Camryn Purdom

John ’45 and Jan Cauffman Fellowship

Angela Hesch
Amy Trinh

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation College Scholar  

Grace Creelman 

Critical Language Scholarship Program

Allison Cox, alternate

Mary Davis Fellowship in Public Service 

Ciara Clark
Malory Henry
Yerin Kwak

Gilman International Scholarship 

Luz Castro 

Global Partners for Development-Brethren Community Foundation Fellowship

Malory Henry 
Madeleine McMurray

Intex Fellowship 

Hyunjib Jake Kim 
Kendyl Riley 
Ana Lezama 

Keck Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship

Brandon Choi
Stephanie Jackson
Su Min Kim
Faith Moraga
Taylor Watanabe
Robert Willrich

Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival Arts Administration Award 

Jocelyn Lopez

Jeffrey Lindstrom ’94 Fellowship

Cindy Banh

Los Angeles Integrated Arts Program Fellowship 

Ruben Sanchez

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship

Robert Bonilla
Adrian Garcia
Taylor Scriber
Austin Shears
Daniela Vega

National Association of Student Personnel Administrators Undergraduate Fellowship 

John Williams

Richard M. Nixon Fellowship

Caleb Britton

Barbara Ondrasik ’57 and David Groce Fellowship

Trent Beauchamp-Sanchez
Kyle Hendrix 
Xingjie Li 
Lyla Matar
Madeleine McMurray 
Charles Newman
Trevor Tuma
Brianna Valles

James R. Parks Fellowship

Anastacia Gonzalez
Stella Thermos

James R. Parks Prize

Natalie Fenaroli
Amy Trinh

Ed ’93 and Jennifer Peterson Fellowship in Organizational Leadership 

Karina Lule

Pitts Family Foundation Fellowship

Christine Abiyou
Esther Hills
Alyse James
Courtney Jeffers
Emma Ching Lawson 
William Maxton 
Aaron Mazon
Anika Murray

Research Experiences for Undergraduates, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships, and Competitive Internships

Hunter Alexander, Internship, The Aerospace Corporation 
Mario Almaraz, Getty Multicultural Internship, Center for the Study of Political Graphics 
Olive Anagu, Internship, Keck School of Medicine of USC and SPUR REU, University of Oregon 
Ishmerai Angeles, Cope Health Scholars 
Terri Battles, Summer Health Professions Education Program (SHREP), Western Health Science University 
Robert Bonilla, UCLA Summer Writing and Research Program 
Alina Bonto, Internship, National Great Rivers Research and Education Center, New Orleans, LA 
Christina Brown, Women and Congress Seminar, Public Leadership Education Network (PLEN) 
Amy Buck, Internship, Portland Timbers MLS and USA Water Polo 
Luz Castro, Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Internship 
Allison Cox, Legal Aid of Los Angeles 
Philip de Castro, Research in Industrial Projects for Students (RIPS), Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics, UCLA 
Kiara Downs, UCLA Summer Writing and Research Program 
Kaitlin Fundell, Internship, The Aerospace Corporation 
Breana Gomez, UCLA Summer Writing and Research Program 
Titas Grabauskas, Undergraduate Summer Research Internship Program in Biological and Biomedical Sciences, University of Connecticut, and Summer Undergraduate Research Experience (SURE) Program, Keck Graduate School 
Anthony Haddad, Cope Health Scholars 
Lorena Heymans, Internship, Jones Environmental 
Stephanie Jackson, Internship, Jones Environmental 
Hyesoo Kim, Internship, Jones Environmental 
Kathleen Lee, REU in Mathematics of Topological Quantum Computation, Texas A&M 
Jocelyn Lopez, Education and Community Partnerships Intern, Center Theatre Group, Los Angeles County Arts Commission 
Brianna Martinez, GSAS-Leadership Alliance Summer Research Program (SRP), Columbia University 
Madeleine McMurray, USAID Internship, U.S. Embassy in Cambodia 
Ryan Nakamura, Hawaii Pacific Health Summer Student Research Program 
Erika Ngo, Internship, Center of Asian Americans United for Self Empowerment 
Andrea Perez, Young Religious Leaders Fellowship, CLUE-LA 
Amer Rashid, UCLA Summer Writing and Research Program 
Jessica Rozman, Legal Aid of Los Angeles 
Kristina Sanchez, Department of Energy Science Undergraduate Research Internship, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 
Bryceton Scurr, Internship, NASA, and REU, University of New Mexico Center for Micro-Engineered Materials 
Maria Sillas Gonzalez, Women in STEM Policy Seminar, Public Leadership Education Network 
Trevor Tuma, Undergraduate Biology Education Research (UBER) Program, University of Georgia-Athens 
Sasha Weller, Mayo Clinic Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) Program, Jacksonville, FL 
Cesar Zamora, Internship, Jones Environmental 
Ericka Zaring, Internship, World Woman Foundation 

Standiford Mentor Program Fellowship

Scarlett Del Giudice Boyer 

Standiford Research Fellowship

Manual A. Chavez

Students for Education Reform Action Network Fellowship

Cristian Alcantara
Caleb Britton
Fabiola Flores
Christina Ibarra
Gabriel Perez

UCLA Law Fellows Program

Luz Castro

Udall Scholarship

Madeleine McMurray, nominee

Whittier Fellowship for Underrepresented Students in the Sciences 

Philip de Castro
Ariana Firebaugh-Ornelas
Kristina Sanchez

Yao Yuan Sze Fellowship in Kinesiology

Aaron Hiedeman
Bailey Russ

Scholar Athlete Awards

Individual Recognition

Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches Academic All-American

Tim Aakhus
Carlos Campos-Moya
Nikolas Gregov
Massimiliano Mirarchi
Mihailo Vuja

U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Team 

Osvaldo Cerda
Kevin Huey

Team Recognition

Women’s Swimming & Diving, College Swimming Coaches Association of America All-Academic Team
Men’s Cross Country, U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association-All-Academic Team

Whittier Awards in Prose and Poetry

Prose

First Place - Lauren Swintek “The Girl, the God, the Man”
Second Place - Brianna Limas “A Lack of Material”
Third Place – Brianna Limas “It Starts With”

Poetry

First Place - Lisa Tô “Our Waltz”
Second Place - Taylor Charles “Echo”
Third Place - Brianna Limas “It Starts With”

Departmental Awards

English Language and Literature

Outstanding Graduate in English
Dayna Perotin

Scholarly Writing Prizes in English 

Rebecca Liu
Jennifer Muise
Priscilla Lam

First-Year Student Writing Prizes

Stephee Bonifacio
Daisy Lopez

History

Outstanding Graduates in History

Nathan Acuna
Andrea Perez

Modern Languages and Literatures 

The Martin Ortiz Award for Academic Excellence in Spanish 

Luz Castro
Maxwell Hoversten

The Tara Molloy Service and Leadership Award in Spanish

Aristani Chávez

Outstanding Students in French

Hunter Alexander 
Gabriel Forbes

Outstanding Student Research in French

Stavros Davarakis 

Outstanding Student Leader in French

Benny Margules 

Music

Outstanding Performance in Music

Nicole Mauricio 

Outstanding Service in Music

Jacklyn Waight 

Outstanding Scholarship in Music

Nicole Mauricio 
Sydney Summers 

Outstanding Creativity in Music

Matthew Burkhart 

Outstanding performance by a Non-Music Major

Hyesoo Kim 

Religious Studies

C. Milo Connick Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Religious Studies

Julia Davis 

Outstanding Contribution to the Department

Christina Locke 

Theatre and Communication Arts

Outstanding Student in Theatre and Communication Arts

Jocelyn Lopez

Biology

Outstanding Students in Biology

Imran Javaid 
Matthew Voegtle
Michael San Angelo

Outstanding Contribution to the Biology Department 

Ruth Leon 

Outstanding Contribution in Research

Michael San Angelo
Matthew Voegtle 

Chemistry

The W. Roy Newsom Award in Chemistry

Katherine Drilling 
Hyesoo Kim 

Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry

Terianne Hamada 
Leslie Lien 
Hyesoo Kim 
Ryan Nakamura

Environmental Science

Outstanding Undergraduate Research

Marissa Ochoa 

Outstanding Contribution to the Department

Juan Navarro

Environmental Studies 

Outstanding Student

Juan Navarro 

Mathematics

Pyle Mathematics Prize Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics

Stacy Yamasaki 

Outstanding Graduate in the Mathematics-Business Program

Andrea Quiroz 

The Dr. Sharad V. Keny Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kathleen Lee 

Physics and Astronomy

Outstanding Student in Physics and Astronomy 

Hunter Alexander 

Business Administration

Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration

Massimiliano Mirarchi 

Outstanding Performance in the Accounting Concentration

Charay Cash 

Outstanding Performance in the Finance Concentration

Nicholas Angileri 

Outstanding Performance, International Business Concentration

Brittany Snapp 

Outstanding Performance in the Management Concentration

Hector Lujan 

Outstanding Performance in the Marketing Concentration

Joshua Cohen 

Outstanding Performance in the Organizational Leadership Minor

Nikki Wester 

John A. Murdy Writing Award

Aaron Espinosa 

Richard T. Clawson Service and Leadership Award

Dominic Kanoa-Reyes

Economics

Gregory Woirol Award for Outstanding Economics Major

Stacy Yamasaki

Richard T. Clawson Service and Leadership Award

Stacy Yamasaki

Education and Child Development

The Don Bremme Community Education Prize

Anakaren Serrano

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Education

Mari Shigemasa

Outstanding Service in Education

Aaron Espinosa
Anakaren Serrano

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Child Development

Monica Molgaard

Outstanding Research In Child Development

Monica Molgaard
Mari Shigemasa

Kinesiology

Outstanding Graduates in the Major

Irene Morrow
Katrina Wong

Outstanding Graduates in the Pre-Physical Therapy Emphasis

Lauren Galantai
Thania Gonzalez

Outstanding Graduates in the Sport Management Emphasis

Alejandro Ramirez
Jasmine Tong

Political Science

Ben G. Burnett/Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Outstanding Academic and Leadership Contributions by a Senior

Luz Castro
Julia Giffin
Allison Cox

Psychological Sciences

Outstanding Students in Academics

Alyson Dechert
Lalaine Dungca

Outstanding Students in Research

Alyson Dechert 
Lalaine Dungca 
Gabby Weber
Siri Wilder

Outstanding Students in Service

Benjamin Margules
Jessica Willis

Sociology and Anthropology

Charles J. Browning Prize in Sociology

Christina Ibarra

Outstanding Student in Sociological Praxis

Christina Ibarra

Outstanding Student in Anthropology

Krista Brockman

Outstanding Service to the Anthropology Department

Katherine Shields

Social Work

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Social Work

Ashley Flores
Isabel Molina

Outstanding Students in Field Education in Social Work

Robert Casas
Aaron Martinez

Outstanding Promise in the Social Work Profession

Adriana Jasmine Garcia
Melisa Valenzuela

The Claudia Dorrington Social Justice Award

Lauren Velez

Interdisciplinary Programs 

Global and Cultural Studies Outstanding Contribution to the Department

Joanne Nguyen
Andrea Perez

Whittier Scholars

Outstanding Student in the Whittier Scholars Program

Kelcey Negus

First-Year Experience

Outstanding Contribution to the Program

Cristian Perez
Meagan Wallace

The Whittier College Writing Program

Outstanding Peer Mentor

Adriana Jasmine Garcia 
Nicole Guzzo
Kelcey Negus

Paul Dickson Prize in Baseball Studies

Nathan Landau

Student Life Awards

Student Life Leadership Awards

Eryn Wells
Jazmin Ringgold

Student Life Community Service Award

Maria Rodriguez

Student Life Diversity Award

Alma Corado Barrios

Student Life Emerging Leader Award

Keelin Bettridge

Outstanding Student Organization President

Andrea Perez

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Anne Cong-Huyen

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award National Association for Orientation, Transition and Retention in Higher Education – Region II

Joshua Cohen

Alianza de los Amigos Leadership Award

Julia Vergara

Academic Achievement Award

Christina Ibarra