Whittier College students were bestowed with various honors from departments and college heads for their dedication to academics and service on Friday, April 24. Professor of Mathematics Jeff Lutgen was honored with the Nerhood Teaching Excellence Award.
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS
GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS
Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Daisy Sanchez Pocasangre, finalist
Ameena Ahmed, nominee
Belinda Carrillo, nominee
Leandro Fefer, nominee
Davis Gerber, nominee
Tyler Greenup, nominee
Jose Guadalupe Gutierrez, nominee
Brytnee Miller, nominee
Lauren Nico, nominee
Angela St Pierre, nominee
Humanity in Action Fellowship
Melissa Manzanares, finalist
Japan Exchange & Teaching Program
Anne Goodman
Lauren Ho
Robert Kondo
Teaching Assistant Program in France
Justin Dennis
Hayley Tama
Teach for America
Daisy Sanchez Pocasangre
UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS
Ahmanson Veterans Fellowship
Spencer Crews
Jose Cuen
Fernando Lopez
Don ‘50 and Virginia Baudrand Fellowship in Chemistry
Christopher Turcios
Mary Davis Fellowship in Public Service
Lauren Galantai
Laniesha Ross
Gilman International Scholarship
Jessica Martineau
HHMI-SMART Fellowship
Recipients to be Announced
Intex Fellowship
Austin Luckett
Hector Wong
Jeffrey Lindstrom ’94 Fellowship
Collin McDowell
Mellon/L.A. Integrated Arts Program Fellowship
Alexander Hackworth
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Amanda Cabanilla Francisco Campos
Marissa Ochoa Gabriela Salgado
Shirley Thao Julia Vergara
Middlebury College Language Schools Scholarship
Gabriela Salgado
National Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA) Undergraduate Fellowship
David Jasso
Takara Jones
Elizabeth Maria Sánchez
Richard M. Nixon Fellowship
Patrick Kellycooper
Clifton Whittaker
Barbara Ondrasik ’57 and David Groce Fellowship
Kellen Aguilar Rebecca Baker
Samuel Farmer Kai Gentille
Bryce Keen Lydia Park
James R. Parks Fellowship
Charay Cash
Alex Shin
James R. Parks Prizes
Joshua Cohen Hector Lujan
Andrea Quiroz Ruben Raya
Ed Petersen ’93 Fellowship in Organizational Leadership
Isabel A. Flax
Pitts Family Foundation Fellowship
Jordan Carter Alondria Cazad Tianna Jefferson Jenniffer Jennings
Charity Watson
Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REUs) and Internships
Stephanie Alcala, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service and Student Conservation Association Career Discovery Internship
Mario Almaraz, LACMA Mellon Undergraduate Curatorial Summer Academy
Bea Fonseca, Young Religious Leaders Fellowship, CLUE-LA
Amanda Harrison, REU in Astrophysics, Arecibo Observatory in Puerto Rico
Tammy Le, ASPIRE Program, Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine
Olivia Mercado, Association of American Medical Colleges Summer Medical and Dental Education Program, Duke University
Collin McDowell, Stimson Center Future of Peace Operations Internship, finalist
Tiffany Reyes, REU at the Mathematical and Theoretical Biology Institute, Arizona State University
Wesley Romberger, REU in Engineering, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Michael San Angelo, Summer Medical and Dental Education Program, Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
Janet L. Roberts ‘64, M.D. Fellowship in Biology
Gabriel Forbes
Standiford Mentor Program Fellowship
Lauren Galantai
Standiford Research Fellowship
Nicholas R. Stanton
Sustainable Whittier Project
Angelica Klein
Whittier Fellowship for Underrepresented Students in the Sciences
Ricardo Bazurto
Joshua Lopez
Destiny Murillo
Whittier Fellowship in Arts Management
Rachel Barron Kiara Downs
Alexander Hackworth Aurora Ilog
Samantha Sanchez
Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom’s Peace Research Fellowship
Katya Murillo
Yao Yuan Sze Fellowship in Kinesiology
Jordan Carter
ReyAnn Rivera
SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS
Individual Recognition
Massimiliano Mirarchi, Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC) Academic All-American
Kyle Catino, Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC) Academic All-American
Goran Mataic, Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC) Academic All-American
Roman Novak, Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC) Academic All-American
Kurt Holzmuller, Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC) Academic All-American
Team Recognition
Women’s Cross Country, U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association-All-Academic Team
Women’s Swimming & Diving, College Swimming Coaches Association of America All-Academic Team
WHITTIER AWARDS IN PROSE AND POETRY
Prose Fiction
First Place – Leandro Fefer
Gwine to Run All Day
Second Place – Derek Blakenship
Noworld
Poetry
First Place – Shirley Tao
A Bridge
Second Place – Matthew Burkhart
Our Devices
Third Place – Hallie Gayle
The Harvest
HUMANITIES DIVISION
Art and Art History
Outstanding Students in Studio Art
Lily Baxter Robert Kondo Brooke Showalter
Outstanding Student in Art History
Marie Perez
English Language and Literature
Outstanding Graduate in English Major
Elizabeth Maria Sánchez
Outstanding Graduates in English Major Creative Writing Track
Craig Frantz
Hallie Gayle
Scholarly Writing Prizes in English
Derek Blankenship
O Thus She Stood
Karri Davis
Embracing the Apocalypse
First-Year Student Writing Prizes
First Place – Gunner Joachim
Your Online Self
Second Place – Ellie Evans
La Lengua
History
Outstanding Graduates in History
Maximillian Goldman
Julie Anne Sánchez
Frida Soria
Paul Moore and Allison Moore-Smith
Teaching Scholarship Recipients
Julie Anne Sánchez
Cory Wentz-Baccus
Modern Languages and Literatures
The Martin Ortiz Award for Academic Excellence in Spanish
Priscilla Carmona
The Tara Molloy Service and Leadership Award in Spanish
Jafet Diego
The George C. Grasty Double Major in Languages Achievement Award (French and Spanish)
Hayley Tama
Outstanding Students in French
Elizabeth Maria Sánchez
Faith Grimes
Outstanding Student Research in French
Julie Anne Sánchez
Outstanding Student Service in French
Elizabeth Maria Sánchez
Julie Anne Sánchez
Hayley Tama
DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS
Outstanding Students in Chinese
Grant Humphrey
Anita Lee
Music
Outstanding Performance in Music
Samantha Sanchez
Michael Willrich
Outstanding Creativity in Music
Angela Millis
Outstanding Service in Music
Stella Gordon
Devin Morrissey
Outstanding Scholarship in Music
Stephanie Purschell
Philosophy
Outstanding Students in Philosophy
Max Dahut
Sabrina Mercado
Religious Studies
C. Milo Connick Award for
Outstanding Scholarship in Religious Studies
Amanda Argueta
Outstanding Contribution to the Department
Fernando Lopez
Theatre and Communication Arts
Outstanding Graduate in Theatre and Communication Arts
Katryna Dillard
NATURAL SCIENCES DIVISION
Biology
Outstanding Student in Biology
Vicki Mercado
Outstanding Contribution to the Biology Department
Gevork Atoyan
Outstanding Contribution in Research
Vicki Mercado
Chemistry
The W. Roy Newsom Award in Chemistry
Matthew Emrick Mathew Johnson
Kelsey Kwong Tammy Le
Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry
Tammy Le
Daniel Lee
Environmental Science
Outstanding Undergraduate Research
Angelica Klein
Outstanding Students in the Major
Alison Jackman
Terrileigh Shepherd
Environmental Studies
Outstanding Students in Environmental Studies
Zachery Burrell
Bo Gould
Mathematics
Pyle Mathematics Prize
Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics
Nicole Yamasaki
SOCIAL SCIENCES DIVISION
Business Administration
Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration
Lauren Ho
Outstanding Student in the Finance Concentration
Lauren Ho
Outstanding Student in the Accounting Concentration
Joseph De La Torre
Outstanding Student in the International Business Concentration
Trevor Wegman
Outstanding Student in the Management Concentration
Jessica Webster
Outstanding Student in the Marketing Concentration
Alyssa Adame
Outstanding Student Performance in the
Organizational Leadership Minor
Ashling Massoumi
John A. Murdy Writing Award
Mary Brzezinski
Richard T. Clawson Service and Leadership Award
Nicole Yamasaki
Economics
Outstanding Economics Major
Nicole Yamasaki
Education and Child Development
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Education
Lauren Nico
Kelci Quinabo
Andriena Zepeda
Outstanding Service in Education
Joshua Carter Katherine Lazo
Diego Romero Analy Ventura
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Child Development
Rebecca Robinson
Outstanding Service in Child Development
Tiffany Tsui
Kinesiology and Nutrition Science
Outstanding Senior in Pre-Physical Therapy
Esther Leon
Amy Sepersky
Outstanding Senior in Sport Management
Katherine Back
Kyle Catino
Outstanding Senior in Nutrition Science
Cody Martinez
Political Science
Ben G. Burnett/Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Outstanding Academic and Leadership Contributions by a Senior
Sophia Marie Genovese
Kenneth Jimenez
Psychology
Outstanding Students in Psychology: Academics
Ameena Ahmed
Belinda Carrillo
Eesha Jagtap
Outstanding Students in Psychology: Research
Karen Boulter
Kelsea Moriarty
Outstanding Students in Psychology: Service
Marguerite Castaneda
Tera Kaholoa-Moody
Jan Sojka
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Charles J. Browning Prize in Sociology
Grace Battista
Kenia Saldana
Outstanding Student in Sociological Praxis
Bobbi-Marie Mendoza
Outstanding Students in Anthropology
Jonathan Jimenez
Jaimis Ulrich
Outstanding Leadership in Service to Anthropology
Jaimis Ulrich
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Social Work
Sara Czworniak Idalia G. Gaitán
Rosemary Llewellyn Daneeka Wood
Outstanding Students in Field Education in Social Work
Kalin Ibrahim-Bartley
Tiashay Johnson
Outstanding Promise in the Social Work Profession
Margaret Popp
Analy Ventura
INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS
Gender Studies
Outstanding Students in Gender Studies
Lily Baxter Belinda Carrillo
Sophia Marie Genovese
Global and Cultural Studies
Contribution to the Department
Sophia Marie Genovese
Whittier Scholars
Outstanding Student in the Whittier Scholars Program
Tiffany Reyes
First Year Experience
Outstanding Contribution To the Program
Meagan Wallace
The Whittier College Writing Program
Outstanding Peer Mentors
Alison Jackman
Esther Leon
Robert M. Treser Sophomore Leadership Award
Hunter Alexander
Broadoaks Service to Children and Families Award
Kelci Quinabo
Madyson Statley
Student Life Leadership Awards
Cody Allman Rashad Butler
Victoria Esquer
Student Life Community Service Award
Bobbi-Marie Mendoza
Student Life Diversity Award
Lauren Ho
Alfredo Santacruz
Student Life Emerging Leader Award
Leah Boynton
Charles Newman
Alianza de Los Amigos
Leadership Award
Tino Alvarez
Alianza de Los Amigos
Academic Achievement Awards
Elizabeth Maria Sánchez
Julie Anne Sánchez
DEAN'S LIST SPRING 2014
Alyssa Acosta
Alyssa Adame
Kellen Aguilar
Aaron Ahn
Brianne Ahn
Hunter Alexander
Dorian Almaraz
Christopher Alvarez
Nick Angileri
Rosalie Atkinson
Kelsey Bailleul
Lily Baxter
Supriya Bhupathy
Derek Blankenship
Amanda Blazey
Masson Blow
Sam Boutin
Talya Breen
Caitlin Bronzan
Justine Budke
Amanda Cabanilla
Margo Campos
Karly Carazo
Priscilla Carmona
Belinda Carrillo
Jordan Carter
Amanda Casey
Charay Cash
Luz Castro
Kyle Catino
Scarlett Cazares
Lauren Chamberlain
Kristan Cleveland
Eliza Contreras
Elizabeth Cook
Sarah Cortez
Jae-Alexandra Crabtree
Samantha Cruz
Xiomara Cruz
Sara Czworniak
Max Dahut
Karri Davis
Kirsten Davis
Alyson Dechert
Alejandra de la Rosa
Joseph De La Torre
Breann De Santiago
Hayley Dickinson
Jafet Diego
Sofia Duenas
Sofia Eastman
Andrew Eckloff
Ava Egan
Javier Elias
Jonathan Elvins
Priscilla Espinosa
Erin Eulberg
Leandro Fefer
Lightmary Flores
Gabriel Forbes
Craig Frantz
Lauren Galantai
Michelle Gamboa
Gregorio Giorgi
Max Goldman
Breana Gomez
Thania Gonzalez
Anne Goodman
Faith Govan
Katie Graybill
Jonathan Gregg
Arianna Grelling
Faith Grimes
Gawen Grunloh
Mikel Guereca
Nicole Guzzo
Kimberley Hallsted
Terianne Hamada
Laney Harden
Clayton Harllee
Katherine Heng
Isaiah Hernandez
Megan Hill
Eric Hinwood
Lauren Ho
Lisa Hom
Maxwell Hoversten
Jennifer Huchim
Kiera Iinuma
Jillian Infusino
Eesha Jagtap
Corey Jensen
Courtney Jensen
Elizabeth Jimenez
Alohi Kaholoaa-Moody
Alexa Kallen
Bree Kamppila
Keoni Kanoa-Reyes
Ruth Kaplan
Bryce Keen
Joshua Keh
Patrick Kellycooper
Gabriela Khowploum
Bryson Kihara
Sharon Kikinis
Haley Kleine
Heidi Koeger
Sarachristine Koffi
Robert Alexander Kondo
Kelsey Kwong
Andrew Lara
Katherine Lazo
Tammy Le
Daniel Lee
Esther Leon
Amanda Lindemann
Christina Locke
Christian Loera
Jonathan Logan
Adam Lubliner
Randy Lukas
Truman Lyford
Melissa Manzanares
Auggie Mares
Marisol Marroquin
Jessica Martin
Goran Mataic
Kara Mavers
Christina Mecklenburg
Samantha Mellano
Alyssa Mendez
Sabrina Mercado
Vicki Mercado
Sarah Meuwissen
Cynthia Montoya
Adriana Moore
Ingrid Morales
Ryne Morrison
Ashley Munoz
Katya Murillo
Jordan Navarro
Juan Navarro
Kelcey Negus
Carolyn Newswanger
Nita Neziri
Dan Nguyen
Lauren Nico
Patrick Norton
Daniel Novak
Carlin Ober
Adrianna Ochoa
John Paniagua
Alexa Pegues
Andrea Perez
Dayna Perotin
Claire Peters
Lillian Petruzzi
Amelia Pierno
Joanne Pong
Nick Pulciano
Tyler Quatraro
Andrea Quiroz
David Raygoza
ReyAnn Rivera
Steven Rivera
Angela Rodriguez
Jasmine Romero
Jose Romero
Laniesha Ross
Mimi RuthStiver
Emma Sakuda
Erika Saldana
Gabriela Salgado
Michael San Angelo
Elizabeth Sanchez
Gabriel Sanchez
Jacob Sanchez
Julie Sanchez
Torie Savage
Hayden Schmidt
Christopher Schommer
Cecilia Scott
Chris Sekiguchi
Terrileigh Shepherd
Mari Shigemasa|
Emily Shimamoto
Alex Shin
Madison Shipherd
Brooke Showalter
Aaron Silva
Jennica Rae Simbol
Gage Smith
Claribel Solorio
Frida Soria
Helene Sparangis
Nick Stanton
Angela St. Pierre
Alexa Tanen
Rachel Tegenkamp
Tiffani Tejada
Bobbie Terrazas
Claire Thomas
Daisy Uribe
Michael Urquidi
Avinash Vakil
Takoa Valdez
Sarah Varela
Julia Vergara
Sabrina Viramontes
Matthew Voegtle
Anthony Walker
Meagan Wallace
Charity Watson
Henry Webb
Jessica Webster
Trevor Wegman
Paulo Wei
Nikki Wester
Jessica Willis
Michael Willrich
Sofia Wilson
Samantha Woehl
Katrina Wong
Nicole Yamasaki
Stacy Yamasaki
Lucie Zahradnickova
Andreina Zepeda
DEAN'S LIST FALL 2014
Nathan Acuna
Katie Clendening
Kimberley Hallsted
Jessica Adachi
Joshua Cohen
Terianne Hamada
Kellen Aguilar
Jacob Contreras
Lynette Haro
Armeena Ahmed
Allison Cox
Hollie Harrington
Brianne Ahn
Samantha Cruz
Brittany Hedderson Moses
Mario Almaraz
Nicole Dalton
Zoe Hemenway
Courtnie Almeria
Julia Davis
Lauren Ho
Angela Alvarez
Karri Davis
Maxwell Hoversten
Nick Angileri
Philip de Castro
Jennifer Huchim
Cassis Anorga
Alejandra de la Rosa
Grant Humphreys
Katie Back
Joseph De La Torre
Christina Ibarra
Lauren Bailey
Aurora Ilog
Ali Jackman
Kelsey Bailleul
Hayley Dickinson
Eesha Jagtap
Orran Balagopalan
Nicole Dicochea
Gabriela Javana
Nicholas Barreras
Jafet Diego
Courtney Jensen
Rachel Basurto
Katryna Dillard
Gunner Joachim
Lily Baxter
Sofia Duenas
Mathew Johnson
Evelyn Beguiristain
Lalaine Dungca
Jordan Jones
Edwin Bennett
Shani Ekanayake
Miranda Judd
Supriya Bhupathy
Javier Elias
Alexa Kallen
Derek Blankenship
Marika Fahndrich
Bree Kamppila
Amanda Blazey
Samuel Farmer
Ruth Kaplan
Anders Blomso
Isabel Flax
Bailie Karcher
Samantha Blum
Ashley Flores
Bryce Keen
Jordan Boeder
Jordan Fong
Patrick Kellycooper
Alina Bonto
Gabriel Forbes
Gabriela Khowploum
Krista Brockman
Craig Frantz
Marquis Kidd
Emma Brown
Lauren Galantai
Bryson Kihara
Andrew Burcholtz
Jacquelyn Garcia
Hyesoo Kim
Justine Budke
Keeana Garcia
Vishal Kolar
Micheyla Buechler
Randy Garrison Lukas
Kelsey Kwong
Zachery Burrell
Hallie Gayle
Priscilla Lam
Amanda Cabanilla
Melissa Gaylord Ratsimbazafy
Tammy Le
Caitlin Cadman
Kai Gentille
DaEun Lee
Karly Carazo
Max Goldman
Daniel Lee
Priscilla Carmona
Sarah Gonzalez
Kathleen Lee
Amanda Casey
Katie Graybill
Daniel Leewood
Charay Cash
Arianna Grelling
Joshua Luceno
Lauren Chamberlain
Cullen Griffin
Austin Luckett
Daniel Chavez
Kyle Guillemet
Hector Lujan
Truman Lyford
Olivia Lynch
Lindsey Macdonald
Luis Manzo
Marisol Marroquin
Ketchum Marsh
Sabrina Marshall
Brianna Martinez
Cody Martinez
Kaitlin Martinez
Shumani Massa
Nicole Mauricio
Aireana McDade
Thomas Mehari
Alysa Mendez
Vicki Mercado
Alexis Mills
Massimiliano Mirarchi
Monica Molgaard
Isabel Molina
Rachel Moran
Kelsea Moriarty
Ryne Morrison
Jordan Navarro
Juan Navarro
Kelcey Negus
Erika Ngo
Joanna Ngyuen
Lauren Nico
Daniel Novak
Marissa Ochoa
Matthew Osherow
Michelle Palmerin
Marie Perez
Dayna Perotin
Philip Phung
Graham Pimm
Aimme Real Arrayga
Caroline Reymer
Tiffany Reyes
Kendyl Riley
Caley Rittman
Jennifer Robi
Rebecca Robinson
Kristal Rodriguez
Samantha Rodriguez
Nora Roeder
Victorianne Romberger
Jasmine Romero
Susan Rosett
Ian Ross
Laniesha Ross
Mimi Ruth Stiver
Peter Saathoff-Harshfield
Erika Saldana
Gabriela Salgado
Noah Salvi
Anthony San Angelo
Michael San Angelo
Elizabeth Sanchez
Cecilia Scott
Terrileigh Shepherd
Mari Shigemesa
Alex Shin
Madison Shipherd
Nathan Silva
Jennica Rae Simbol
Sara Siwiecki
Gage Smith
Christine Spellman
Nick Stanton
Kelly Stinefelt
Hayley Tama
Tiffani Tejada
Ryan Tessman
Rita Tincani
Lisa To
Jasmine Tong
Samuel Travis
Tiffany Tsui
Chris Turcios
Olivia Valdes
Takoa Valdez
Lauren Vau
Devi Veysey
Matthew Viegtle
Henry Webb
Gabby Weber
Jessica Webster
Sasha Weller
Nikki Wester
Micheal Willrich
Samantha Woehl
Stachy Yamasaki
Andreina Zepeda
Cindy Zepeda