ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS
Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Aimme Real Arrayga, awardee
Aurora Ilog, alternate
Tiffany Reyes, alternate
Kellen Aguilar, semi-finalist
Derek Blankenship, semi-finalist
Rosalie Atkinson, nominee
Rebecca Baker, nominee
Amanda Blazey, nominee
Alex Hackworth, nominee
Kelsey Kwong, nominee
Carolyn Newswanger, nominee
Helene Sparangis, nominee
Samantha Woehl, nominee
F. Edward Hébert Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship Program
Edwin Bennett
Marshall Scholarship
Amanda Blazey, nominee
Derek Blankenship, nominee
Teaching Assistant Program in France
Francisco Campos
Charity Watson
Leah Zawalnicki
Whittier Fifth Year Art Fellowship
Lily Baxter
Davis Gerber
UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS
American Association of Teachers of Japanese Scholarship
Gabriela Salgado
Don ‘50 and Virginia Baudrand Fellowship in Chemistry
Hyesoo Kim
John ‘45 and Jan Cauffman Fellowship
Sofia Dueñas
Christina Ibarra
Mary Davis Fellowship in Public Service
Sofia Dueñas
Kelcey Negus
Gilman International Scholarship
Lightmary Flores
Gabriela Salgado
Hong Kong Early Childhood Practicum Fellowship
Amanda Aguilar
Alina Bonto
Byanca Bravo
Micheyla Buechler
Francisco Campos
Lauren Kakazu
Melissa King
Breelyn Kamppila
Juan Navarro
Tiffany Tsui
Intex Fellowship
Sydney Allen
Andrew Lara
Aung Htet Moe
Tiffany Peterson
Brittany Snapp
Jeffrey Lindstrom ’94 Fellowship
Maxwell Hoversten
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Kiara Downs
Sofia Dueñas
Breana Gomez
Brianna Martinez
Amer Rashid
National Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA) Undergraduate Fellowship
Lisardy Velasco
Richard M. Nixon Fellowship
Titas Grabauskas
Richard M. Nixon National Political Convention Fellowship
Cindy Banh
Samantha Vega
Barbara Ondrasik ’57 and David Groce Fellowship
Jessica Adachi
Aidee Campa
Lauren Galantai
Alma Corado Barrios
Philip de Castro
Brianna Sahagian
James R. Parks Fellowship
Aaron Shreve
Karsten Torres
James R. Parks Prize
Alex Hacikoglu
Kyle Hendrix
Hyunjib “Jake” Kim
Karina Lule
Kendyl Riley
Stella Thermos
Ed Petersen ’93 Fellowship in Organizational Leadership
Samuel Esposito
Pitts Family Foundation Fellowship
Joanne Nguyen
Jessica Stackhouse
Rose Triest
Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship
Christina Ibarra, alternate
Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REUs) and Internships
Kourtney Brodnax, Executive Intern, Target and National Conference on Race & Ethnicity in American Higher Education Student Scholar
Amanda Cabanilla, MMUF Summer Research Training Program, University of Chicago
Luz Castro, Young Religious Leaders Fellowship, CLUE-LA
Alexander Chambers, Summer Research Internship, Covex LLC
Philip de Castro, NSF Seattle University Mathematics Early Research REU Program in Combinatorics
Sofia Dueñas, Summer Undergraduate Research Program, Curry School of Education at University of Virginia
Terianne Hamada, NSF Summer Research Program in Chemistry, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Kathleen Lee, NSA and NSF Summer Undergraduate Research Institute in Experimental Mathematics, Lyman Briggs College at Michigan State University
Joshua Lopez, Eugene and Ruth Roberts Summer Student Academy, City of Hope
Marissa Ochoa, Summer Undergraduate Research in Biology, Pepperdine University-Seaver College
Xochitl Ramirez, Make-A-Wish Greater Los Angeles
Victorianne Romberger, REU in Mathematics Biology, Duke University
Michael San Angelo, Summer Undergraduate Research Program, University of Utah
Sara Turpen, Cope Health Scholar, St. Joseph’s Hospital
Clifton Whittaker, REU in Materials Research and Plasma Physics, University of Louisiana
César Zamora, CMPC Sutter Health Hospital Intern, San Francisco and Summer Research Internship, NuGen Technologies
Standiford Mentor Program Fellowship
Kelcey Negus
Standiford Research Fellowship
Victorianne E. Romberger
Udall Scholarship
Madeleine McMurray, nominee
Matthew Voegtle, nominee
Whittier Fellowship for Underrepresented Students in the Sciences
Alina Bonto
Carlos Campos Moya
Yao Yuan Sze Fellowship in Kinesiology
Jasmine Tong
Katrina Wong
SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS
Individual Recognition
Osvaldo Cerda Banuelos, U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association-All-Academic Team
Julian Sandoval, U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association-All-Academic Team
Madison Shipherd, National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) Scholar All-West Region Team
Massimiliano Mirarchi, Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC) Academic All-American
Team Recognition
Women’s Cross Country, U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association-All-Academic Team
Men’s Cross Country, U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association-All-Academic Team
Men’s Swimming & Diving, College Swimming Coaches Association of America All-Academic Team
Women’s Swimming & Diving, College Swimming Coaches Association of America All-Academic Team
WHITTIER AWARDS IN FICTION, CREATIVE NONFICTION, JOURNALISM AND POETRY
Fiction
First Place – Kourtney Brodnax “Family Ties”
Second Place – Nicholas Barreras “Puzzled”
Creative Nonfiction and Journalism
First Place – Ashley Mora “Quindecennial Dreams”
Second Place – Keeanna Garcia “Film, Fan Base and Franklins”
Second Place – Sommer Hernandez “So Others May Live”
Second Place – Rika Drew-King “Untitled”
Poetry
First Place – Taylor Charles “The Truth Lay Only in Quiet”
Second Place – Brianna Sahagian “God Wrapped Me in Fire Flies”
Third Place – Brianna Martinez “Heart of Gold”
Honorable Mentions
Brianna Sahagian “I Saw”
Shaydon Golub “Serotonin”
Troy Chavez “Typical Fashion of a Righteous Brutality”
Brandy Barajas “Weeping Coconut”
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
HUMANITIES DIVISION
Art and Art History
Outstanding Student in Studio Art
Mario Almaraz
Outstanding Students in Art History
Samantha Cruz
Alyssa Mendez
English Language and Literature
Outstanding Graduate in English Major
Kellen Aguilar
Scholarly Writing Prizes in English
First Place – Brianna Sahagian “Lorca’s Poetics of Duende”
Second Place – Matthew Voegtle “Concerning Swift’s Problematic Tale”
Third Place – Priscilla Lam “Robert Frost: Individuality and Isolation”
First-Year Student Writing Prize
Alex Ragucci “The Holodomor: A Hidden Genocide”
History
Outstanding Graduates in History
Kellen Aguilar
Priscilla Espinosa
Paul Moore and Allison Moore-Smith Teaching Scholarship Recipient
Michelle Palmerin
DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS
Modern Languages and Literatures
The Martin Ortiz Award for Academic Excellence in Spanish
Angela Rodriguez
The Tara Molloy Service and Leadership Award in Spanish
Angela Rodriguez
Outstanding Student in French
Nicholas Creason
Outstanding Student Research in French
Charity Watson
Outstanding Student Service in French
Francisco Campos
Hector Wong
Music
Outstanding Performance in Music
Michael Willrich
Outstanding Service in Music
Samantha Sanchez
Outstanding Scholarship in Music
Nicole Mauricio
Stephanie Purschell
Religious Studies
C. Milo Connick Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Religious Studies
Julia Davis
Outstanding Contribution to the Department
Alexis Dods
Theatre and Communication Arts
Outstanding Graduates in Theatre and Communication Arts
Scarlett Cazares
Collin McDowell
Nora Roeder
Lauren Vau
NATURAL SCIENCES DIVISION
Biology
Outstanding Student in Biology
Bryce Keen
Outstanding Contribution to the Biology Department
Brianne Ahn
Outstanding Contribution in Research
Brianne Ahn
Masson Blow
Bryce Keen
Chemistry
The W. Roy Newsom Award in Chemistry
Edwin Bennett
Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry
Mathew Johnson
Environmental Science
Outstanding Students in the Major
Samantha Ettinger
Jordan Fong
Physics and Astronomy
Outstanding Students in Physics
Supriya Bhupathy
Amanda Harrison
SOCIAL SCIENCES DIVISION
Business Administration
Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration
Randy Lukas
Outstanding Performance in the Accounting Concentration
Benjamin Murrant
Outstanding Performance in the Finance Concentration
Christopher Alvarez
Outstanding Performance in the International Business Concentration
Austin Luckett
Outstanding Performance in the Management Concentration
Caroline Reimer
Outstanding Performance in the Marketing Concentration
Randy Lukas
Outstanding Performance in the Organizational Leadership Minor
Cody Allman
John A. Murdy Writing Award
Michael Willrich
Richard T. Clawson Service and Leadership Award
Jacob Contreras
Economics
Gregory Woirol Award for Outstanding Economics Major
Truman Lyford
Richard T. Clawson Service and Leadership Award
Shane Francis
Education and Child Development
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Education
Rachel Basurto
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Child Development
Christine Spellman
Kinesiology and Nutrition Science
Most Outstanding Student
Jordan Carter
Political Science
Ben G. Burnett/Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Outstanding Academics and Leadership Contributions by a Senior
Collin McDowell
Nicholas Stanton
Psychology
Outstanding Students in Psychology: Academics
Jordan Boeder
Brittany Hedderson Moses
Jasmine Romero
Tiffani Tejada
Outstanding Students in Psychology: Research
Jasmine Romero
Phoebe Stevens
Tiffani Tejada
Outstanding Students in Psychology: Service
Chloe Fisher
Jasmine Romero
Social Work
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Social Work
Laniesha Ross
Cindy Zepeda
Outstanding Students in Field Education in Social Work
Alejandra Aceves
Andres Garcia
Outstanding Promise in the Social Work Profession
Lauren Chamberlain
Tyree Landrum
The Claudia Dorrington Social Justice Award
Meagan Wallace
Sociology and Anthropology
Charles J. Browning Prize in Sociology
Amanda Cabanilla
Alyssa Mendez
Outstanding Student in Sociological Praxis
Lisardy Velasco
Outstanding Student in Anthropology
Caley Rittman
INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS
Gender Studies
Outstanding Student in Gender Studies
Stephanie Okuaki
Global and Cultural Studies
Outstanding Contribution to the Department
Aimme Real Arrayga
Diana Yoon
Whittier Scholars
Outstanding Student in the Whittier Scholars Program
Alexander Hackworth
First Year Experience
Outstanding Contribution to the Program
Miranda Merrill
Meagan Wallace
The Whittier College Writing Program
Outstanding Peer Mentor
Kaitlin Martinez
Paul Dickson Prize in Baseball Studies
Sponsored by the Institute for Baseball Studies
First Prize - Kathleen Ezell
Second Prize - Alexandra Russell
SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Student Life Leadership Awards
Alexander Hackworth
Amer Rashid
Student Life Community Service Award
Maxwell Hoversten
Student Life Diversity Award
Fabiola Flores
Xochitl Ramirez
Student Life Emerging Leader Award
Eryn Wells
Outstanding Student Organization President
Alexander Hackworth
Outstanding Student Organization Advisor
Kathy Barlow
Alianza de Los Amigos
Leadership Award
Xochitl Ramirez
Academic Achievement Award
Brianna Sahagian