Confidentiality & Medical Records

 

All services provided to students are confidential. All communications between you and your clinician is also strictly confidential. The Student Health & Wellness Center is compliant with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) and Family Educational Rights and Privacy (FERPA) regulations. Please see the notice of privacy practices for details regarding HIPPA. 

To protect patient privacy, charges are listed on student's account as infirmary fee. Information about your student cannot be released without the student's permission. Information is released only with your student's written permission, upon a court ordered subpoena, or during a life threatening situation when it has been determined by provider that the student is in danger to his/herself or to others. Under certain appropriate circumstances, such as emergencies, the Student Health & Wellness Center may disclose a student's protected health information to designated relatives, caregivers, or personal representatives. If student objects t the disclosure, they must notify the Student Health & Wellness Center office staff to verify. 

The Student Health & Wellness Center may also disclose protected health information for the purpose of reporting to public health authorities, the FDA, or to alert individuals that have been exposed to a communicable disease. Also, if the Student Health & Wellness Center may have reason to believe that a student is victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence, it may disclose protected health information as required by law to social services or other governmental agencies that have been authorized to receive such reports. Furthermore, the Student Health & Wellness Center may disclose protected health information to police or other law enforcement officials. 

If a student is 18 years old and older, his/her medical records cannot be shared with anyone. It is a legal document and the Student Health & Wellness Center may not share any of its contents with anyone, including parents, unless the student's life is in danger or there is a signed release from the student. Students also have the right to request to receive protected health information by alternative means of communication or at a different address or location. 

Whittier College is required to obtain the student's permission before using or disclosing their protected health information except for the purpose of treatment, payment, and healthcare operations. Any other use of a student's personal information must have the student’s written consent before disclosure to any person. Once granted, students may revoke this consent in writing except to the extent that the Student Health & Wellness Center has already taken action in reliance upon the consent. Students have the right to request specifically restricted use or disclosure of their protected health information. All requests for such a consent and/or restriction must be made in writing. 

Requesting Medical Records

All medical records are strictly confidential. Information from records will not be released to anyone without the written authorization of the patient as per HIPPA/FERPA laws. If you are requesting your medical records, you will need to fill out an Authorization for Release of Patient Information, allowing us to release your private health information. 

The authorization form can be accessed in 4 ways:

  • Download it online
  • Pick up a copy from the health center. 
  • Request to have the form faxed to you. 
  • Request to have the form mailed to you.

The authorization form must be filled out completely in order to process your request. By law, we may not release your medical information through a request made by phone or by e-mail. Requests should be made through: 

Whittier College Student Health & Wellness Center 
13612 E. Philadelphia Street 
Whittier, CA 90608 
562.464.4548 (phone) 
562.464.4511 (fax) 

Medical records will not be released without a written authorization.

A few notes when requesting a copy of medical records: 

  • The authorization form must be signed by the patient or parent/legal guardian if student is under 18 years of age. 
  • You may revoke your authorization, in writing, at any time. This would not apply to any information already released. 
  • Please allow 3-5 business days for processing. 
  • There is a $5.00 medical records fee covering administrative costs related to preparing your requested record. You can pay by cash, check, credit card, or we can bill it to your student account (if you are still an active WC student). 
  • Be specific as to what type of record(s) you are requesting; i.e. Lab tests/results or a vaccine. We can only release the specific document you are requesting. 
  • Medical records are kept for a period of 10 years. 
  • If you seek hospital records or records from any other medical facility, you'll want to request them directly from that facility. 
  • We do not have medical records related to visits in the Counseling Center. You will need to contact the Counseling Center directly at 562.907.4239 if you would like those records.
     

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to sign an authorization?
Yes. Your written request is required by law. 

Do I have to pay for copies?
Individual documents will incur a $5.00 fee. A complete copy of your chart is $15.00. We do not charge for any copies requested by another medical provider. 

Can you give me my medical information over the phone or by fax?
We are not able to confirm identity over the telephone. Thus, due to the need to protect patient confidentiality, we do not supply information over the phone. 

Do you accept faxed authorizations from other healthcare facilities?
Yes, as long as they are legible and they contain the required information in a valid authorization, which is:

  • Patient's full name and date of birth 
  • Name of the organization from which records are being requested 
  • Name and address of the organization or person to receive the record 
  • Specific information to be sent such as type of documents/reports needed, dates of treatment or medical condition 
  • Signature of the patient or the patient's legal representative. If the patient's personal representative signs the authorization, the supporting legal documentation must be provided. 
  • Date the form is signed. 
     

Forms 

Share